site stats
[…] since 2004. Joshua's parents' parental rights were terminated in 2006 after it was determined that they had physically abused their six-year-old niece, who they were in the ... pope saint john 23 seminaryWebThe court conducted a Section 45 motion hearing on December 22, 2015. At the hearing, the trial court denied petitioner’s request to have Mary Ann Bruder, the children’s lawyer-guardian ad litem (L-GAL) testify.1 However, Hoffman testified that he was aware that Bruder disagreed with the recommendation of the adoption worker, and believed ... pope john paul iiiWebThe trial court, citing MCL 710.45(7) and (8) and In re Cotton, 208 Mich App 180, 185187; 526 NW2d 601 (1994), noted that the “standard for a Sec. 45[3] hearing has long been that [t]he court must determine whether the petitioner has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” bankautomat 220